Skip to main content
Free Standard Shipping for orders over $100

Vlog#6

Vlog#6

 

The lavender debate continues, planting out grosso lavender, and why people are allergic to lavender. Winter strawberry care as well

Common Name: Lavender Grosso

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia

Lavender Grosso thrives under the sun, so find a sunny spot in your garden where it can soak up the rays for at least 6-8 hours a day.

Like other Lavender varieties, Grosso prefers well-draining soil to prevent its roots from sitting in water. Sandy or loamy soil with good drainage is ideal. Water-wise: Once established, Lavender Grosso is quite drought-tolerant. Avoid overwatering and let the soil dry out between watering sessions.

Lavender Grosso loves a warm climate, similar to its Lavandula angustifolia parent. It thrives in areas with hot summers and mild winters. Cold Hardiness: While Lavender Grosso is more cold-hardy than Lavandula angustifolia, it still benefits from some winter protection in frost-prone regions. Timing is Key: Harvest Lavender Grosso when its flower buds have formed but haven't fully opened.

The best time is usually in the morning when the essential oils are at their peak. Pruning Technique: To promote healthy growth and future blooming, prune Lavender Grosso carefully by cutting the flower stems just above the foliage.

Relaxing Aromatherapy: The aromatic scent of Lavender Grosso can calm the mind and reduce stress, making it a perfect addition to your relaxation rituals. Skin Soother: Lavender Grosso's gentle properties make it an excellent option for skincare. Its essential oil can soothe helping with minor irritations such as insect bites and also great as a insect repellent

Soothing Sleep Aid: Incorporating Lavender Grosso into your bedtime routine can enhance sleep quality and encourage a peaceful night's rest.

STRAWBERRIES

Common Name: Strawberries Botanical Name:

Fragaria x ananassa

Early morning Sunshine Lovers and afternoon shade: Rich Soil: Ensure your soil is well-draining and rich in organic matter with a slightly acid PH Water Wisely: Keep your strawberry plants well-watered, especially during the flowering and fruiting stages.

Aim for consistent moisture but avoid waterlogging the roots. Strawberries love a temperate climate, but they can adapt to various conditions. Cold Hardiness: Strawberries are surprisingly hardy and can tolerate light frost, making them suitable for early spring and late Autumn planting.

Harvesting

Strawberries: The Taste of Summer, nothing like a warm strawberry, try it, they are unbelievable in the afternoon, so sweat straight from the bush. Gently twist or snip the stem to avoid damaging the delicate fruit.

Frequent Picking: Harvest strawberries regularly to encourage the plant to produce more fruit. Oh, the joy of abundant strawberry harvests!

Strawberries for Skin and Health: Nature's Delicious Nourishment Strawberries aren't just delightful to taste; they also bring numerous skincare and health benefits: Vitamin C Booster: Packed with vitamin C, strawberries are a natural boost to your immune system and can help maintain healthy skin. Antioxidant Powerhouse: Strawberries are rich in antioxidants that combat free radicals, promoting healthy aging and protecting your skin from environmental stressors.

Skin Saver: The vitamin C and alpha hydroxy acids in strawberries can help exfoliate and brighten your skin, leaving it with a radiant glow.

 

BLUEBERRIES

Common Name: Blueberries

Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum

Acidic Soil: Blueberries adore acidic soil, with a pH level of 4.5 to 5.5. Ensure your soil is well-draining and rich in organic matter. Sun and Shade: While blueberries love basking in the sun, they also appreciate some afternoon shade to keep them cool during hot summers, perfect companion for strawberries as they love the same conditions.

Water with Care: Keep the soil consistently moist, especially during the fruiting season. Avoid overwatering, as blueberries dislike waterlogged roots. Chilling Hours: Blueberries require a period of winter chill to set fruit. Depending on the variety, they generally need around 400-1,000 hours of chilling at temperatures below 7°C

These hardy berries can tolerate cold winters, making them ideal for various regions.

Frequent Picking: Blueberries ripen over time, so make sure to check your bushes regularly and harvest ripe berries to encourage new fruiting.

Blueberries for Skin and Health: A Berry-full of Benefits Blueberries aren't just delicious; they also offer an abundance of health and skincare benefits: Antioxidant Powerhouse: Bursting with antioxidants, blueberries help fight oxidative stress and inflammation, promoting overall health and skin radiance.

Vitamin C Boost: These berries are a fantastic source of vitamin C, supporting a robust immune system and healthy, glowing skin. Heart Health: Blueberries are known for their heart-healthy properties, as they may help lower blood pressure and improve cholesterol levels.

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you shortly. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available! The max number of items have already been added There is only one item left to add to the cart There are only [num_items] items left to add to the cart