What do England, France and Italy have in common, apart from making great cheese? They all have their own kinds of lavender. This fragrant plant is drought-resistant, beautiful to look at, and the bees love it! The best thing for us is that it has some powerful therapeutic uses when included in skincare formulations.
We source our lavender from passionate local growers, Mount Darragh Lavender, in the Bega valley, Wyndham, NSW. The team over there have been growing lavender for 20 years and use a chemical-free distillation method – the slow and steady, old-fashioned way using wood-burning stills – to create a top end oil that is pure perfection.
History of cultivation
The first recorded use of lavender was during Roman times, but almost certainly goes back further than that. There are 47 species of lavender that grow wild from Europe, through Africa, and right across to Asia. What most people know as lavender is Lavandula angustifolia, otherwise known as English lavender or true lavender.
Lavender is know for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and the oil has been used in topical treatments for skin for centuries. It is also an effective mosquito repellant. The leaves can be made into a tea, or used as a culinary herb, much like rosemary. The flowers are also used to flavour cakes and desserts. Because it smells so pleasant, it is commonly used to fragrance bath products but when it comes to Saarinen products, we include it because of its gentle healing power.
We use Mt Darragh Lavender, Angustifolia essential oil in our face skin care for it is low in campher and gentle to use on your skin, which means it doesn’t burn the pores open.
We also use Mt Darragh Grosso lavender essential oil which is very high in campher and mainly used for the body as the skin can handle the high campher from the neck down.
We use it in the following creams