Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. We buy our certified organic Australian wheatgerm oil from a co-op up. I like to buy directly from farmers so they get a good deal. Sometimes the co-op blends them with oils from a collective of Aussie farmers so it’s hard to say exactly which farm or region but I can say that it’s definitely organic and it’s definitely Australian.
History of cultivation
Archaeological record suggests that wheat was first cultivated in the regions of the Fertile Crescent (Middle Eastern region) around 9600 BC. Botanically, the wheat kernel is a type of fruit called a caryopsis. The wheat plant is a type of grass and its seeds – wheat grains – are a world-wide food staple.
Where to begin? This stuff is marvellous. In skincare, it’s known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin E and D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. It can assist with skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and dry skin.
When taken as a dietary supplement, it can boost energy levels, help control blood sugar levels, lower bad cholesterol levels and increase circulation. The omega-3 fatty acids in wheatgerm oil are thought to have a mood boosting effect because they help regulate the nervous system.