Posted on Leave a comment

Know your ingredient: Chamomile

eco-seed-to-skin-care

Chamomile tea is known for its calming properties and is hugely popular as a pre-dinner cuppa in countries like Switzerland and Germany. This easygoing plant is a cinch to cultivate and its flowers are jam-packed with medicinal phytochemicals.

Origin

We grow all of our own chamomile here on the farm.

History of cultivation

According to the US National Library of Medicine, Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind. It is a member of Asteraceae/Compositae family and represented by two common varieties viz. German Chamomile (Chamomilla recutita) and Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). The dried flowers of chamomile contain many terpenoids and flavonoids contributing to its medicinal properties.

Chamomile preparations are commonly used for many human ailments such as hay fever, inflammation, muscle spasms, menstrual disorders, insomnia, ulcers, wounds, gastrointestinal disorders, rheumatic pain, and hemorrhoids. Essential oils of chamomile are used extensively in cosmetics and aromatherapy. Many different preparations of chamomile have been developed, the most popular of which is in the form of herbal tea.

Applications

Due to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Chamomile tea is a powerhouse of antioxidants and protects the skin from free-radicals. The chamomile extract we use in our day cream is made from fresh flowers and ionised rain water.

More info about our super healing day cream with sunscreen here.

Leave a Reply