Posted on

How I transform Comfrey to Creams

comfrey

Once a year the comfrey that I have grown for 2 years is bursting with new sprouts and the transformation from seed to skin begins. The process of growing, harvesting, cleaning, and soaking overnight, chopping the root and making our apple cider vinegar tinctures and oil infusions can take a number of days for each root.

From each plant, I produce around 1 kilo of comfrey once a year. So, while labour intensive the outcome is comforting. From the very first bottle to the last of the season the comfrey root tinctures and oils are carefully prepared into our popular Heat Rub made with 3 apple cider vinegar tinctures including the comfrey root;  Comfrey Ointment made with the root oil infusion and beeswax; and Gardener’s Hand Cream made with apple cider vinegar root tincture.

Made from freshly harvested, permaculture grown comfrey herb on our eco-sustainable farm and are available online through our shop and in carefully selected stockists around the country.

Use as often as needed. As with all topical products, it is advisable to test on a small area of skin first. For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes.

Buy our Comfrey Ointment

Buy our Comfrey Heat Rub

Buy our Gardeners Hand Cream

Apply comfrey externally, to treat joint inflammatory disorders, wounds, bone fractures and gout. Commonly comfrey can be found in extracts, ointments, or compress pastes of comfrey leaves and roots.1

Comfrey contains an abundance of mucilage and holds a chemical compound that promotes cell generation, which strengthens the skin.2

Also in the comfrey plant is allantoin, which can have a moisturising & clearing effect, assists with hydrating and exfoliating, smoothes the skin, promotes wound healing, and provides a soothing anti-irritant and skin protectant effect.3

1 https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/comfrey
2 https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/comfre92.html
3 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allantoin

Benefits and features of Saarinen Comfrey products:

  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • No Animal Testing.
  • FREE from Added Artificial Preservatives, animal by-products.
  • FREE from Synthetically Produced Substances, Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO) and Genetic Engineering (GE)

Posted on

Stinging nettle in creams ????? WHAAAAAT

nettle

STINGING NETTLE
How i love you, we have grown the best stinging nettle i have ever seen in our garden this year, check out the little spikes on this beauty, oooo does it pack a punch too !!!

Each spiky hair is like a hollow needle filled with formic acid, the same chemical in ant saliva that causes pain to humans when bitten. ( hence why our hypericum oil is also good for nettle bites and ant bites)

So why oh why?? i hear you mutter!! well we use the fresh leaves and stems in our night day and eye creams for it is a…………

Anti-inflammatory: This is perhaps one of its most well known properties. Nettle has a natural ability to calm and soothe inflammation, which makes is the perfect choice for helping to reduce redness in dry skin.

Antioxidant: Like most plants, nettle has a number of protective antioxidants that help reduce free radical damage to the skin, providing anti-aging benefits.

Antibacterial: Research has shown that nettle is effective against microorganisms, helping to kill off bacteria. This makes it effective against acne and as a natural preservative in skin care products.

Also nettle is great for…….

Razor nicks & swelling: Nettle has a natural astringent property that helps to reduce the swelling associated with active acne and razor nicks. You can apply a solution of the extract to the skin to help stop bleeding, as well as to shrink and tighten pores. To make your own rinse, boil finely crushed nettle leaves in water for 10 minutes, then let it cool and use to rinse the scalp.

Hair growth: Nettle is said to have a stimulating effect on the scalp, and is often found as a rinse for the hair. It may help to regenerate hair growth and reduce dandruff.

 

Nettle is often found in wet gullies, we are lucky enough to have a plentiful supply in our pristine creek beds that bounder a notional park. We are only the second farm that the creek meets after cumming out of the national park, lucky for us the farm next door is a wildlife carer and the national park is far to steep for any weed spraying, lucky we are!

Nettle is harvested easily with gloves, i think i have been stung so many times that i hardly feel it anymore, I must admit i do carry with me a bottle of our hypericum oil “just incase I get bitten good” when i venture down the creek.

My little daughter is a laugh, from a little tot she has called it “the owie bite you plant” lol, cute hey.

We are fortunate too that i can grow it in our garden, not many people do this, as our business has grown i don’t have the luxury of donning the gummies and trekking down to the creek to fetch my fresh nettle for the infusions i make for our night, day and eye creams. So now i do grow it for a quick fresh harvest, and i must say this years nettle has packed a punch after all this rain, annnnnd i have grown it along the path!! (i do hear my name cursed from my hubby from time to time, i shan’t share what he says!!)

So thus this is why the dreaded stinging nettle has a place in my heart and in my creams.

 

 

Posted on

Interesting Fact: Red roses deter, not attract. So is there cyanide in your natural skin care?

Is there cyanide in rose hip seed oil?

Recently I came across a study published by biologists from three universities that disproved the theory that flowers developed their bright and vibrant appearance to attract the insects, birds and mammals needed for cross-pollination.

The study was published only 6 years ago, claiming that the striking red colour we see in nature actually deters herbivores because of the high levels of cyanide.

Cyanide is commonly employed by plants to deter herbivores, leaving the biologists to believe that bird-pollinated flowers have evolved as a response to herbivore attack.

Leading scientist in the study, Dr Mick Hanley, says “It seems that Western Australian plants have not only developed a remarkable defence against would-be flower predators, but that they also clearly advertise the fact.”

So what’s all this got to do with natural skin care?

Well this study got me thinking about rose water and rose infused food, particularly tea.

As humans, most of us are drawn to the allure of bright red roses, red lipstick, striking red dresses or red cars that drive faster! Red things must surely mean trouble ahead!

Cyanide poisoning at low doses can cause weakness, loss of consciousness, headaches, vertigo, confusion, and perceived difficulty breathing.

But before you panic, cyanide can also be found in some foods such as almonds, apricot kernel, apple seeds, orange seeds, cassava and bamboo shoots. Chronic levels of exposure over long periods may result in increased blood cyanide levels, which can result in weakness and other symptoms including hypothyroidism, mild kidney and liver damage, but Vitamin B12 may reduce these negative effects. Ergo, Vitamin B12 deficiencies may lead to negative effects following exposure.

In other words, low doses of exposure will likely not harm you unless you’re deficient in other vitamins and minerals. A typically healthy human will not suffer from cyanide poisoning after years of using rosewater toner!

Even if you’re not the epitome of health, I could not find any studies that point to there being any reason to concern yourself with regards to cyanide poisoning in rosewater and other natural skin care ingredients. The number of articles and studies citing the benefits of rosewater and rose hip seed oil outweigh any negative information about a trillion to one.

Cyanide is found in the seed of the rose hip. Rose water and rose oil are made using rose petals. Cyanide like compounds in seeds of the rose family are destroyed by drying or heating, along with a lot of the high Vitamin C content, unfortunately. Cold pressed rose hip seed oil retains the nutrient content. Rose hip seed oil has a high content of unsaturated, essential fatty acids. It’s high absorbency makes it great for skin care, especially in the reduction of stretch marks, scarring and hyper pigmentation.

And should there be any new research casting any doubt over the use of rosewater or rose hip oil in natural skin care products, rest assured I’ll be on the case!

As the saying goes, every day’s a school day on a farm! And when your farmer is your manufacturer and your retailer too, you can be assured as the customer that the information we learn as growers, producers and manufacturers has not been lost in translation through the food chain. It has not been covered up by salespeople from large corporations who’d rather keep their jobs and better their commissions than they would tell the truth. Because we look our customers in the eye every single day, and when we learn something new, we rejoice. We don’t bury it and hope that it disappears because that might mean we need to change something. We embrace learning, and we embrace change, because we’re forever striving to improve our health by improving our products.

So stay tuned, because the team at Saarinen Organics have a passion for learning, and we want to share it with you. Just as soon as we get ourselves out of the garden and onto the computer!